On-line Opinion Magazine…OK, it's a blog
Random header image... Refresh for more!

Hooray – We Lost

Florida has lost the crown for the most dysfunctional election process in the nation to Arizona, which has totally screwed up.

It turns out that when Arizona declared winners in the recent election there were hundreds of thousands of votes still uncounted.

How did they screw-up? They printed their voters rosters used to identify voters before registration actually closed, so if you registered late in the period your name was in a separate unsorted listing added to the book handed out to precincts, rather than the alphabetical main listing. Late changes of address weren’t printed on the roster. All of these problems, as well as absentee ballots that went astray led a huge number of people required to vote on provisional ballots.

Now throw in the fact that many counties that experienced long lines in 2008 reduced the number of voting locations this year.

Several Congressional seats and the Senator from Arizona are not actually sure things a week after the election, while Florida only has to wait for military absentee ballots, the last item to be counted.

It would be really embarrassing if it turns out that Obama won Arizona.

November 12, 2012   2 Comments

A Few Clues From Florida

I assume that most people have been checking the Florida results for the Presidential election which stood at a 50.00% – 49.12% win for Zero, but they should also look at the fate of the 11 constitutional amendments that the Republican legislature put on the ballot to see what ‘swing state voters’, like Florida’s think of the Republican agenda.

1. Anti-Obamacare failed 48.5-51.5%
2. Tax break for disabled vets passed 63.26-36.24%
3. State revenue limits change failed 42.44-57.56%
4. Tax break for vacation homes failed 43.18-56.82%
5. Legislative control of state courts failed 36.95-63.05%
6. No public funding for abortions failed 44.91-55.09%
8. School vouchers/funding for religions failed 44.53-55.47%
9. Tax break for spouses of KIA vets and first-responders passed 61.68-38.32%
10. Business tax break failed 45.49-54.51%
11. Tax break for low-income seniors passed 61.26-38.74%
12. Change in the Student Rep in the university system failed 41.55-58.45%

There was no amendment 7, and looking at the percentages it is obvious that people who voted for Rmoney voted against the GOP agenda. The three tax breaks that passed looked decidedly liberal to me. Amendments 4, 8, and 10 are ‘business friendly’ or privatization moves and the voters don’t like them.

If Democrats would start running people who oppose the GOP’s agenda, people like Alan Grayson, they will win elections. If the Democrats stop looking for and supporting Blue Dogs they will regain Congress. Voting for Republican ideas is not the way to bring voters to the polls or get elected.

November 12, 2012   Comments Off