On-line Opinion Magazine…OK, it's a blog
Random header image... Refresh for more!

Le Tour 2019 – Stage 13

Tour de FrancePau > Pau

Distance: 27.2 kilometers.

Individual time trial with the potential of changing the General Classification standings. It is also the 100th anniversary of the Yellow Jersey, so this one will be special.

Julian Alaphilippe gained 14 seconds on Geraint Thomas and became the only rider so far to win two stages, having already won Stage 3.

Yellow Jersey Julian Alaphilippe ( Fra – DQT – 021 ) [Yellow] 53h 02′ 35″
Green Jersey Peter Sagan ( Svk – BOH – 011 ) [Green] 277 Points
Polka Dot Jersey Tim Wellens ( Bel – LTS – 168 ) [Polka Dot] 54 points
White Jersey Enric Mas ( Spa – DQT – 025 ) [White] 6

Stage winner: Julian Alaphilippe ( Fra – DQT – 021 )
Team: Trek – Segafredo ( TFS – 131-138 ) [Yellow numbers]

Complete Standings below the fold

1 Julian Alaphilippe ( Fra – DQT – 021 ) –
2 Geraint Thomas ( GBr – INS – 001 ) + 00h 01′ 26″
3 Steven Kruijswijk ( Ned – TJV – 081 ) + 00h 02′ 12″
4 Enric Mas ( Spa – DQT – 025 ) + 00h 02′ 44″
5 Egan Bernal ( Col – INS – 002 ) + 00h 02′ 52″
6 Emanuel Buchmann ( Ger – BOH – 012 ) + 00h 03′ 04″
7 Thibaut Pinot ( Fra – GFC – 051 ) + 00h 03′ 22″
8 Rigoberto Uran ( Col – EF1 – 091 ) + 00h 03′ 54″
9 Nairo Quintana ( Col – MOV – 061 ) + 00h 03′ 55″
10 Adam Yates ( GBr – MTS – 101 ) + 00h 03′ 55″
11 Daniel Martin ( Irl – UAD – 121 ) + 00h 04′ 15″
12 Alejandro Valverde ( Spa – MOV – 062 ) + 00h 04′ 29″
13 Jakob Fuglsang ( Den – AST – 071 ) + 00h 04′ 29″
14 Patrick Konrad ( Aut – BOH – 014 ) + 00h 04′ 34″
15 Richie Porte ( Aus – TFS – 131 ) + 00h 04′ 44″
16 Bauke Mollema ( Ned – TFS – 136 ) + 00h 05′ 34″
17 Romain Bardet ( Fra – ALM – 031 ) + 00h 05′ 46″
18 Mikel Landa Meana ( Spa – MOV – 065 ) + 00h 06′ 00″
19 Roman Kreuziger ( Cze – TDD – 206 ) + 00h 06′ 07″
20 Xandro Meurisse ( Bel – WGB – 195 ) + 00h 06′ 10″
21 Alexey Lutsenko ( Kaz – AST – 076 ) + 00h 06′ 28″
22 Warren Barguil ( Fra – PCB – 211 ) + 00h 06′ 39″
23 Fabio Aru ( Ita – UAD – 122 ) + 00h 07′ 46″
24 David Gaudu ( Fra – GFC – 053 ) + 00h 08′ 34″
25 Guillaume Martin ( Fra – WGB – 191 ) + 00h 09′ 02″
26 Greg Van Avermaet ( Bel – CCC – 111 ) + 00h 09′ 43″
27 Nicolas Roche ( Irl – SUN – 148 ) + 00h 14′ 25″
28 Rudy Molard ( Fra – GFC – 056 ) + 00h 15′ 55″
29 George Bennett ( NZl – TJV – 082 ) + 00h 17′ 34″
30 Sébastien Reichenbach ( Swi – GFC – 057 ) + 00h 17′ 50″
31 Matteo Trentin ( Ita – MTS – 107 ) + 00h 19′ 20″
32 Giulio Ciccone ( Ita – TFS – 133 ) + 00h 19′ 51″
33 Jack Haig ( Aus – MTS – 103 ) + 00h 23′ 07″
34 Jasper Stuyven ( Bel – TFS – 138 ) + 00h 25′ 23″
35 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya ( Col – UAD – 125 ) + 00h 25′ 24″
36 Jesus Herrada ( Spa – COF – 154 ) + 00h 25′ 41″
37 Rein Taaramäe ( Est – TDE – 176 ) + 00h 27′ 07″
38 Michael Matthews ( Aus – SUN – 141 ) + 00h 28′ 02″
39 Mathias Frank ( Swi – ALM – 034 ) + 00h 28′ 07″
40 Mikael Cherel ( Fra – ALM – 032 ) + 00h 28′ 55″
41 Vincenzo Nibali ( Ita – TBM – 041 ) + 00h 29′ 12″
42 Marc Soler ( Spa – MOV – 067 ) + 00h 29′ 38″
43 Julien Bernard ( Fra – TFS – 132 ) + 00h 30′ 21″
44 Gregor Mühlberger ( Aut – BOH – 015 ) + 00h 30′ 25″
45 Alexis Vuillermoz ( Fra – ALM – 038 ) + 00h 30′ 36″
46 Maximilian Schachmann ( Ger – BOH – 018 ) + 00h 32′ 09″
47 Wilco Kelderman ( Ned – SUN – 146 ) + 00h 32′ 51″
48 Laurens De Plus ( Bel – TJV – 083 ) + 00h 33′ 37″
49 Fabio Felline ( Ita – TFS – 135 ) + 00h 34′ 02″
50 Dylan Teuns ( Bel – TBM – 047 ) + 00h 34′ 06″
51 Rui Costa ( Por – UAD – 124 ) + 00h 35′ 04″
52 Michael Woods ( Can – EF1 – 098 ) + 00h 35′ 49″
53 Michal Kwiatkowski ( Pol – INS – 004 ) + 00h 38′ 01″
54 Simon Clarke ( Aus – EF1 – 093 ) + 00h 38′ 18″
55 Tiesj Benoot ( Bel – LTS – 162 ) + 00h 38′ 44″
56 Peter Sagan ( Svk – BOH – 011 ) + 00h 39′ 58″
57 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia ( Spa – AST – 072 ) + 00h 40′ 49″
58 Andrey Amador ( Crc – MOV – 063 ) + 00h 40′ 54″
59 Tanel Kangert ( Est – EF1 – 094 ) + 00h 41′ 38″
60 Oliver Naesen ( Bel – ALM – 037 ) + 00h 41′ 57″
61 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti ( Spa – AST – 075 ) + 00h 42′ 43″
62 Ilnur Zakarin ( Rus – TKA – 181 ) + 00h 43′ 08″
63 Daryl Impey ( RSA – MTS – 105 ) + 00h 44′ 39″
64 Alberto Bettiol ( Ita – EF1 – 092 ) + 00h 44′ 55″
65 Edvald Boasson Hagen ( Nor – TDD – 201 ) + 00h 47′ 42″
66 Michael Valgren ( Den – TDD – 208 ) + 00h 48′ 44″
67 Luis León Sanchez ( Spa – AST – 078 ) + 00h 50′ 02″
68 Jonathan Castroviejo ( Spa – INS – 003 ) + 00h 51′ 04″
69 Thomas De Gendt ( Bel – LTS – 164 ) + 00h 51′ 29″
70 Wout Poels ( Ned – INS – 006 ) + 00h 52′ 12″
71 Søren Kragh Andersen ( Den – SUN – 147 ) + 00h 52′ 26″
72 Sonny Colbrelli ( Ita – TBM – 043 ) + 00h 53′ 03″
73 Gianni Moscon ( Ita – INS – 005 ) + 00h 53′ 41″
74 Maxime Bouet ( Fra – PCB – 212 ) + 00h 54′ 30″
75 Romain Sicard ( Fra – TDE – 175 ) + 00h 54′ 43″
76 Jan Tratnik ( Slo – TBM – 048 ) + 00h 55′ 33″
77 Lennard Kämna ( Ger – SUN – 145 ) + 00h 56′ 59″
78 Nils Politt ( Ger – TKA – 186 ) + 00h 57′ 20″
79 Simon Geschke ( Ger – CCC – 114 ) + 01h 00′ 03″
80 Dylan Van Baarle ( Ned – INS – 008 ) + 01h 00′ 08″
81 Tony Gallopin ( Fra – ALM – 035 ) + 01h 01′ 36″
82 Pierre Luc Perichon ( Fra – COF – 156 ) + 01h 02′ 09″
83 Omar Fraile Matarranz ( Spa – AST – 073 ) + 01h 03′ 10″
84 Simon Yates ( GBr – MTS – 108 ) + 01h 03′ 21″
85 Joseph Rosskopf ( USA – CCC – 116 ) + 01h 08′ 15″
86 Serge Pauwels ( Bel – CCC – 115 ) + 01h 09′ 17″
87 Andrea Pasqualon ( Ita – WGB – 197 ) + 01h 10′ 52″
88 Tim Wellens ( Bel – LTS – 168 ) + 01h 14′ 56″
89 Damiano Caruso ( Ita – TBM – 042 ) + 01h 15′ 08″
90 Julien Simon ( Fra – COF – 158 ) + 01h 15′ 13″
91 Toms Skujins ( Lat – TFS – 137 ) + 01h 16′ 11″
92 Benjamin King ( USA – TDD – 205 ) + 01h 16′ 16″
93 Mads Würtz ( Den – TKA – 187 ) + 01h 16′ 22″
94 Nelson Oliveira ( Por – MOV – 066 ) + 01h 17′ 17″
95 Anthony Roux ( Fra – GFC – 058 ) + 01h 17′ 24″
96 Mike Teunissen ( Ned – TJV – 087 ) + 01h 17′ 35″
97 Elie Gesbert ( Fra – PCB – 214 ) + 01h 18′ 00″
98 Imanol Erviti ( Spa – MOV – 064 ) + 01h 18′ 29″
99 Dries Devenyns ( Bel – DQT – 023 ) + 01h 18′ 29″
100 Hugo Houle ( Can – AST – 074 ) + 01h 18′ 53″
101 Anthony Delaplace ( Fra – PCB – 213 ) + 01h 19′ 20″
102 Ivan Garcia Cortina ( Spa – TBM – 045 ) + 01h 19′ 28″
103 Kevin Ledanois ( Fra – PCB – 216 ) + 01h 20′ 01″
104 Amael Moinard ( Fra – PCB – 217 ) + 01h 20′ 15″
105 Michael Schär ( Swi – CCC – 117 ) + 01h 20′ 39″
106 Matej Mohoric ( Slo – TBM – 046 ) + 01h 21′ 25″
107 Nikias Arndt ( Ger – SUN – 142 ) + 01h 21′ 58″
108 Jens Keukeleire ( Bel – LTS – 165 ) + 01h 23′ 32″
109 Lilian Calmejane ( Fra – TDE – 171 ) + 01h 24′ 04″
110 Daniel Oss ( Ita – BOH – 016 ) + 01h 24′ 08″
111 Stefan Küng ( Swi – GFC – 054 ) + 01h 24′ 56″
112 Luke Durbridge ( Aus – MTS – 102 ) + 01h 25′ 17″
113 Natnael Berhane ( Eri – COF – 152 ) + 01h 25′ 41″
114 Odd Christian Eiking ( Nor – WGB – 194 ) + 01h 26′ 57″
115 Jasper De Buyst ( Bel – LTS – 163 ) + 01h 29′ 37″
116 Luke Rowe ( GBr – INS – 007 ) + 01h 30′ 11″
117 Paul Ourselin ( Fra – TDE – 174 ) + 01h 30′ 25″
118 Stéphane Rossetto ( Fra – COF – 157 ) + 01h 33′ 39″
119 Sven Erik Bystrøm ( Nor – UAD – 123 ) + 01h 35′ 47″
120 Benoit Cosnefroy ( Fra – ALM – 033 ) + 01h 37′ 29″
121 Anthony Perez ( Fra – COF – 155 ) + 01h 37′ 54″
122 Fabien Grellier ( Fra – TDE – 173 ) + 01h 38′ 24″
123 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg ( RSA – TDD – 204 ) + 01h 39′ 06″
124 Lukasz Wisniowski ( Pol – CCC – 118 ) + 01h 39′ 59″
125 Elia Viviani ( Ita – DQT – 028 ) + 01h 41′ 08″
126 Vegard Stake Laengen ( Nor – UAD – 127 ) + 01h 41′ 56″
127 Yves Lampaert ( Bel – DQT – 024 ) + 01h 41′ 56″
128 José Gonçalves ( Por – TKA – 184 ) + 01h 42′ 33″
129 Magnus Cort Nielsen ( Den – AST – 077 ) + 01h 43′ 00″
130 Marcus Burghardt ( Ger – BOH – 013 ) + 01h 43′ 22″
131 Florian Vachon ( Fra – PCB – 218 ) + 01h 43′ 42″
132 Lukas Pöstlberger ( Aut – BOH – 017 ) + 01h 44′ 19″
133 Christopher Juul Jensen ( Den – MTS – 106 ) + 01h 44′ 41″
134 Caleb Ewan ( Aus – LTS – 161 ) + 01h 44′ 43″
135 Alexander Kristoff ( Nor – UAD – 126 ) + 01h 45′ 03″
136 Anthony Turgis ( Fra – TDE – 178 ) + 01h 45′ 31″
137 Carlos Verona Quintanilla ( Spa – MOV – 068 ) + 01h 46′ 12″
138 Koen De Kort ( Ned – TFS – 134 ) + 01h 46′ 18″
139 Alexis Gougeard ( Fra – ALM – 036 ) + 01h 46′ 24″
140 Matthieu Ladagnous ( Fra – GFC – 055 ) + 01h 46′ 52″
141 William Bonnet ( Fra – GFC – 052 ) + 01h 48′ 00″
142 Cees Bol ( Ned – SUN – 143 ) + 01h 50′ 14″
143 Stephen Cummings ( GBr – TDD – 203 ) + 01h 52′ 06″
144 Alex Dowsett ( GBr – TKA – 183 ) + 01h 52′ 15″
145 Kevin Van Melsen ( Bel – WGB – 198 ) + 01h 52′ 16″
146 Maximiliano Richeze ( Arg – DQT – 027 ) + 01h 52′ 21″
147 Michael Hepburn ( Aus – MTS – 104 ) + 01h 52′ 51″
148 Frederik Backaert ( Bel – WGB – 192 ) + 01h 52′ 53″
149 Niccolò Bonifazio ( Ita – TDE – 172 ) + 01h 53′ 03″
150 Michael Mørkøv ( Den – DQT – 026 ) + 01h 54′ 11″
151 Roger Kluge ( Ger – LTS – 166 ) + 01h 54′ 12″
152 Amund Jansen ( Nor – TJV – 085 ) + 01h 54′ 13″
153 Lars Bak Ytting ( Den – TDD – 202 ) + 01h 54′ 22″
154 Dylan Groenewegen ( Ned – TJV – 084 ) + 01h 54′ 35″
155 Maxime Monfort ( Bel – LTS – 167 ) + 01h 55′ 19″
156 Kasper Asgreen ( Den – DQT – 022 ) + 01h 55′ 33″
157 André Greipel ( Ger – PCB – 215 ) + 01h 55′ 51″
158 Marco Haller ( Aut – TKA – 185 ) + 01h 55′ 53″
159 Tom Scully ( NZl – EF1 – 096 ) + 01h 56′ 09″
160 Chad Haga ( USA – SUN – 144 ) + 01h 57′ 40″
161 Aime De Gendt ( Bel – WGB – 193 ) + 01h 57′ 45″
162 Tony Martin ( Ger – TJV – 086 ) + 02h 03′ 35″
163 Jens Debusschere ( Bel – TKA – 182 ) + 02h 03′ 49″
164 Sebastian Langeveld ( Ned – EF1 – 095 ) + 02h 08′ 12″
165 Yoann Offredo ( Fra – WGB – 196 ) + 02h 19′ 45″

Withdrew:
Wout Van Aert ( Bel – TJV – 088 )

Note: Wikipedia has a simple article on the Mountain classification used on the Tour. The basic fact is that climbs fall into five types, with the four numbered types decreasing in difficulty as the numbers get larger, and then there is the Hors Catégorie, literally “without category”, which generally makes you look for an elevator or Sherpas.

Go to the CATEGORIES drop-down box below the CALENDAR and select “Le Tour” for all of the posts related to the race on this site.