On-line Opinion Magazine…OK, it's a blog
Random header image... Refresh for more!

Le Tour 2019 – Stage 20*

Tour de FranceAlbertville > Val Thorens

Distance: 59.5 kilometers.

A “Mountain” stage with one climb and a summit finish.

  • Val Thorens 59.5 km (HC: 33.4km @ 5.4%)

Because of weather and road conditions on the original route of the stage, the Category 1 climb over the Cormet de Roseland was eliminated which reduced the stage by 71 kilometers.

If nothing major occurs tomorrow,Egan Bernal will take home both the Yellow and White Jerseys. Geraint Thomas has moved up to second place as Julian Alaphilippe dropped to fifth. Peter Sagan is set to win his seventh Green Jersey and Romain Bardet remains 8 points of ahead of Egan Bernal for the Polka Dots.

Yellow Jersey Egan Bernal ( Col – INS – 002 ) [Yellow] 79h 52′ 52″
Green Jersey Peter Sagan ( Svk – BOH – 011 ) [Green] 309 Points
Polka Dot Jersey Romain Bardet ( Fra – ALM – 031 ) [Polka Dot] 86 points
White Jersey David Gaudu ( Fra – GFC – 053 ) [White] 13

Stage winner: Vincenzo Nibali ( Ita – TBM – 041 )
Combative: Vincenzo Nibali ( Ita – TBM – 041 ) [Red numbers]
Team: Movistar Team ( MOV – 061-068 ) [Yellow numbers]

Complete Listing below the fold

1 Egan Bernal ( Col – INS – 002 ) –
2 Geraint Thomas ( GBr – INS – 001 ) + 00h 01′ 11″
3 Steven Kruijswijk ( Ned – TJV – 081 ) + 00h 01′ 31″
4 Emanuel Buchmann ( Ger – BOH – 012 ) + 00h 01′ 56″
5 Julian Alaphilippe ( Fra – DQT – 021 ) + 00h 03′ 45″
6 Mikel Landa Meana ( Spa – MOV – 065 ) + 00h 04′ 23″
7 Rigoberto Uran ( Col – EF1 – 091 ) + 00h 05′ 15″
8 Nairo Quintana ( Col – MOV – 061 ) + 00h 05′ 30″
9 Alejandro Valverde ( Spa – MOV – 062 ) + 00h 06′ 12″
10 Warren Barguil ( Fra – PCB – 211 ) + 00h 07′ 32″
11 Richie Porte ( Aus – TFS – 131 ) + 00h 12′ 05″
12 Guillaume Martin ( Fra – WGB – 191 ) + 00h 22′ 08″
13 David Gaudu ( Fra – GFC – 053 ) + 00h 23′ 29″
14 Fabio Aru ( Ita – UAD – 122 ) + 00h 27′ 07″
15 Romain Bardet ( Fra – ALM – 031 ) + 00h 29′ 54″
16 Roman Kreuziger ( Cze – TDD – 206 ) + 00h 35′ 49″
17 Sébastien Reichenbach ( Swi – GFC – 057 ) + 00h 43′ 41″
18 Daniel Martin ( Irl – UAD – 121 ) + 00h 44′ 30″
19 Alexey Lutsenko ( Kaz – AST – 076 ) + 00h 48′ 32″
20 Jesus Herrada ( Spa – COF – 154 ) + 00h 51′ 16″
21 Xandro Meurisse ( Bel – WGB – 195 ) + 00h 56′ 47″
22 Enric Mas ( Spa – DQT – 025 ) + 00h 57′ 35″
23 George Bennett ( NZl – TJV – 082 ) + 01h 02′ 10″
24 Laurens De Plus ( Bel – TJV – 083 ) + 01h 02′ 44″
25 Gregor Mühlberger ( Aut – BOH – 015 ) + 01h 04′ 40″
26 Wout Poels ( Ned – INS – 006 ) + 01h 12′ 05″
27 Tanel Kangert ( Est – EF1 – 094 ) + 01h 12′ 16″
28 Bauke Mollema ( Ned – TFS – 136 ) + 01h 13′ 16″
29 Adam Yates ( GBr – MTS – 101 ) + 01h 16′ 09″
30 Julien Bernard ( Fra – TFS – 132 ) + 01h 20′ 07″
31 Giulio Ciccone ( Ita – TFS – 133 ) + 01h 20′ 20″
32 Michael Woods ( Can – EF1 – 098 ) + 01h 20′ 40″
33 Rudy Molard ( Fra – GFC – 056 ) + 01h 20′ 57″
34 Mikael Cherel ( Fra – ALM – 032 ) + 01h 22′ 13″
35 Patrick Konrad ( Aut – BOH – 014 ) + 01h 22′ 42″
36 Greg Van Avermaet ( Bel – CCC – 111 ) + 01h 27′ 11″
37 Marc Soler ( Spa – MOV – 067 ) + 01h 34′ 03″
38 Jack Haig ( Aus – MTS – 103 ) + 01h 36′ 14″
39 Vincenzo Nibali ( Ita – TBM – 041 ) + 01h 36′ 21″
40 Lennard Kämna ( Ger – SUN – 145 ) + 01h 38′ 12″
41 Alexis Vuillermoz ( Fra – ALM – 038 ) + 01h 39′ 38″
42 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti ( Spa – AST – 075 ) + 01h 40′ 17″
43 Jasper Stuyven ( Bel – TFS – 138 ) + 01h 43′ 42″
44 Dylan Teuns ( Bel – TBM – 047 ) + 01h 43′ 48″
45 Nicolas Roche ( Irl – SUN – 148 ) + 01h 45′ 38″
46 Dylan Van Baarle ( Ned – INS – 008 ) + 01h 51′ 01″
47 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya ( Col – UAD – 125 ) + 01h 52′ 09″
48 Mathias Frank ( Swi – ALM – 034 ) + 01h 52′ 15″
49 Simon Yates ( GBr – MTS – 108 ) + 01h 53′ 03″
50 Jonathan Castroviejo ( Spa – INS – 003 ) + 01h 54′ 22″
51 Ilnur Zakarin ( Rus – TKA – 181 ) + 01h 54′ 33″
52 Matteo Trentin ( Ita – MTS – 107 ) + 01h 57′ 38″
53 Rui Costa ( Por – UAD – 124 ) + 01h 58′ 17″
54 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia ( Spa – AST – 072 ) + 01h 58′ 29″
55 Andrey Amador ( Crc – MOV – 063 ) + 01h 58′ 35″
56 Tony Gallopin ( Fra – ALM – 035 ) + 02h 00′ 39″
57 Pierre Luc Perichon ( Fra – COF – 156 ) + 02h 05′ 35″
58 Damiano Caruso ( Ita – TBM – 042 ) + 02h 06′ 30″
59 Tiesj Benoot ( Bel – LTS – 162 ) + 02h 06′ 59″
60 Thomas De Gendt ( Bel – LTS – 164 ) + 02h 10′ 04″
61 Simon Clarke ( Aus – EF1 – 093 ) + 02h 11′ 43″
62 Benjamin King ( USA – TDD – 205 ) + 02h 12′ 00″
63 Simon Geschke ( Ger – CCC – 114 ) + 02h 12′ 34″
64 Nils Politt ( Ger – TKA – 186 ) + 02h 13′ 37″
65 Fabio Felline ( Ita – TFS – 135 ) + 02h 14′ 15″
66 Rein Taaramäe ( Est – TDE – 176 ) + 02h 14′ 18″
67 Michael Matthews ( Aus – SUN – 141 ) + 02h 16′ 34″
68 Oliver Naesen ( Bel – ALM – 037 ) + 02h 16′ 43″
69 Omar Fraile Matarranz ( Spa – AST – 073 ) + 02h 18′ 34″
70 Alberto Bettiol ( Ita – EF1 – 092 ) + 02h 18′ 46″
71 Michael Schär ( Swi – CCC – 117 ) + 02h 19′ 25″
72 Daryl Impey ( RSA – MTS – 105 ) + 02h 23′ 52″
73 Joseph Rosskopf ( USA – CCC – 116 ) + 02h 26′ 07″
74 Michael Valgren ( Den – TDD – 208 ) + 02h 27′ 16″
75 Maxime Bouet ( Fra – PCB – 212 ) + 02h 27′ 19″
76 Edvald Boasson Hagen ( Nor – TDD – 201 ) + 02h 28′ 19″
77 Serge Pauwels ( Bel – CCC – 115 ) + 02h 31′ 23″
78 Elie Gesbert ( Fra – PCB – 214 ) + 02h 32′ 33″
79 Nelson Oliveira ( Por – MOV – 066 ) + 02h 35′ 10″
80 Romain Sicard ( Fra – TDE – 175 ) + 02h 37′ 35″
81 Toms Skujins ( Lat – TFS – 137 ) + 02h 39′ 50″
82 Michal Kwiatkowski ( Pol – INS – 004 ) + 02h 43′ 44″
83 Peter Sagan ( Svk – BOH – 011 ) + 02h 44′ 24″
84 Gianni Moscon ( Ita – INS – 005 ) + 02h 46′ 46″
85 Sonny Colbrelli ( Ita – TBM – 043 ) + 02h 48′ 27″
86 Natnael Berhane ( Eri – COF – 152 ) + 02h 48′ 56″
87 Anthony Perez ( Fra – COF – 155 ) + 02h 50′ 45″
88 Andrea Pasqualon ( Ita – WGB – 197 ) + 02h 53′ 25″
89 Daniel Oss ( Ita – BOH – 016 ) + 02h 54′ 11″
90 Anthony Delaplace ( Fra – PCB – 213 ) + 02h 54′ 43″
91 Hugo Houle ( Can – AST – 074 ) + 02h 56′ 11″
92 Jan Tratnik ( Slo – TBM – 048 ) + 02h 57′ 37″
93 Amael Moinard ( Fra – PCB – 217 ) + 02h 58′ 19″
94 Tim Wellens ( Bel – LTS – 168 ) + 02h 59′ 55″
95 Dries Devenyns ( Bel – DQT – 023 ) + 03h 00′ 50″
96 Paul Ourselin ( Fra – TDE – 174 ) + 03h 00′ 56″
97 Jens Keukeleire ( Bel – LTS – 165 ) + 03h 01′ 31″
98 Stefan Küng ( Swi – GFC – 054 ) + 03h 02′ 38″
99 Stéphane Rossetto ( Fra – COF – 157 ) + 03h 04′ 24″
100 Imanol Erviti ( Spa – MOV – 064 ) + 03h 04′ 34″
101 Mike Teunissen ( Ned – TJV – 087 ) + 03h 06′ 54″
102 Anthony Roux ( Fra – GFC – 058 ) + 03h 08′ 49″
103 Magnus Cort Nielsen ( Den – AST – 077 ) + 03h 10′ 40″
104 Carlos Verona Quintanilla ( Spa – MOV – 068 ) + 03h 11′ 23″
105 Kevin Ledanois ( Fra – PCB – 216 ) + 03h 11′ 32″
106 Lilian Calmejane ( Fra – TDE – 171 ) + 03h 13′ 07″
107 Vegard Stake Laengen ( Nor – UAD – 127 ) + 03h 14′ 55″
108 Luke Durbridge ( Aus – MTS – 102 ) + 03h 16′ 50″
109 Julien Simon ( Fra – COF – 158 ) + 03h 17′ 08″
110 Odd Christian Eiking ( Nor – WGB – 194 ) + 03h 19′ 29″
111 Sven Erik Bystrøm ( Nor – UAD – 123 ) + 03h 19′ 40″
112 Christopher Juul Jensen ( Den – MTS – 106 ) + 03h 20′ 36″
113 Benoit Cosnefroy ( Fra – ALM – 033 ) + 03h 24′ 21″
114 Alexis Gougeard ( Fra – ALM – 036 ) + 03h 25′ 34″
115 Mads Würtz ( Den – TKA – 187 ) + 03h 25′ 49″
116 Ivan Garcia Cortina ( Spa – TBM – 045 ) + 03h 26′ 03″
117 Nikias Arndt ( Ger – SUN – 142 ) + 03h 27′ 43″
118 Jasper De Buyst ( Bel – LTS – 163 ) + 03h 31′ 16″
119 Matej Mohoric ( Slo – TBM – 046 ) + 03h 33′ 02″
120 Frederik Backaert ( Bel – WGB – 192 ) + 03h 34′ 00″
121 Fabien Grellier ( Fra – TDE – 173 ) + 03h 35′ 12″
122 Kasper Asgreen ( Den – DQT – 022 ) + 03h 37′ 30″
123 Florian Vachon ( Fra – PCB – 218 ) + 03h 43′ 02″
124 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg ( RSA – TDD – 204 ) + 03h 44′ 10″
125 Matthieu Ladagnous ( Fra – GFC – 055 ) + 03h 44′ 23″
126 Koen De Kort ( Ned – TFS – 134 ) + 03h 44′ 48″
127 Lukasz Wisniowski ( Pol – CCC – 118 ) + 03h 46′ 05″
128 José Gonçalves ( Por – TKA – 184 ) + 03h 46′ 11″
129 Stephen Cummings ( GBr – TDD – 203 ) + 03h 48′ 03″
130 Elia Viviani ( Ita – DQT – 028 ) + 03h 52′ 37″
131 Anthony Turgis ( Fra – TDE – 178 ) + 03h 52′ 42″
132 Chad Haga ( USA – SUN – 144 ) + 03h 53′ 48″
133 Tom Scully ( NZl – EF1 – 096 ) + 03h 54′ 22″
134 Yves Lampaert ( Bel – DQT – 024 ) + 03h 54′ 37″
135 Caleb Ewan ( Aus – LTS – 161 ) + 03h 54′ 44″
136 Aime De Gendt ( Bel – WGB – 193 ) + 03h 56′ 45″
137 Niccolò Bonifazio ( Ita – TDE – 172 ) + 03h 59′ 48″
138 Kevin Van Melsen ( Bel – WGB – 198 ) + 03h 59′ 51″
139 Alexander Kristoff ( Nor – UAD – 126 ) + 04h 00′ 14″
140 Marcus Burghardt ( Ger – BOH – 013 ) + 04h 00′ 54″
141 Amund Jansen ( Nor – TJV – 085 ) + 04h 02′ 02″
142 Maxime Monfort ( Bel – LTS – 167 ) + 04h 03′ 05″
143 William Bonnet ( Fra – GFC – 052 ) + 04h 05′ 32″
144 Michael Hepburn ( Aus – MTS – 104 ) + 04h 05′ 46″
145 André Greipel ( Ger – PCB – 215 ) + 04h 07′ 00″
146 Lars Bak Ytting ( Den – TDD – 202 ) + 04h 07′ 11″
147 Dylan Groenewegen ( Ned – TJV – 084 ) + 04h 07′ 16″
148 Marco Haller ( Aut – TKA – 185 ) + 04h 08′ 17″
149 Maximiliano Richeze ( Arg – DQT – 027 ) + 04h 10′ 05″
150 Roger Kluge ( Ger – LTS – 166 ) + 04h 13′ 23″
151 Alex Dowsett ( GBr – TKA – 183 ) + 04h 13′ 48″
152 Michael Mørkøv ( Den – DQT – 026 ) + 04h 19′ 33″
153 Jens Debusschere ( Bel – TKA – 182 ) + 04h 29′ 07″
154 Yoann Offredo ( Fra – WGB – 196 ) + 04h 29′ 50″
155 Sebastian Langeveld ( Ned – EF1 – 095 ) + 04h 34′ 23″

Note: Wikipedia has a simple article on the Mountain classification used on the Tour. The basic fact is that climbs fall into five types, with the four numbered types decreasing in difficulty as the numbers get larger, and then there is the Hors Catégorie, literally “without category”, which generally makes you look for an elevator or Sherpas.

Go to the CATEGORIES drop-down box below the CALENDAR and select “Le Tour” for all of the posts related to the race on this site.

0 comments

There are no comments yet...

Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>