On-line Opinion Magazine…OK, it's a blog
Random header image... Refresh for more!

Le Tour 2019 – Stage 21 et fini

Tour de FranceRambouillet > Paris Champs-Élysées

Distance: 128 kilometers.

A “Flat” stage with two climbs and a sprint race finish.

  • Côte de Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse 34 km (cat 4: 1.3km @ 6.1%)
  • Côte de Châteaufort 38 km (cat 4: 0.9km @ 4.9%)

The intermediate sprint is at 89.5 km, Paris – Haut des Champs-Élysées

The final 56 kilometers of the race are 8 circuits of a 7 kilometer oval on the Champs-Élysées. This is strictly for the serious sprinters looking for the glory of a Paris stage win. The General Classification riders would be wise to leave the inside track to the sprinters to avoid a crash.

Caleb Ewan takes his third stage win on the final stage. Egan Bernal took the Yellow, White, and was only 8 points shy of taking the Polka Dots away from Romain Bardet. Peter Sagan took his seventh Green Jersey.

Yellow Jersey Egan Bernal ( Col – INS – 002 ) [Yellow] 82h 57′ 00″
Green Jersey Peter Sagan ( Svk – BOH – 011 ) [Green] 316 Points
Polka Dot Jersey Romain Bardet ( Fra – ALM – 031 ) [Polka Dot] 86 points
White Jersey Egan Bernal ( Col – INS – 002 ) [White] 1

Stage winner: Caleb Ewan ( Aus – LTS – 161 )
Super Combative: Julian Alaphilippe ( Fra – DQT – 021 ) [Red numbers]
Team: Movistar Team ( MOV – 061-068 ) [Yellow numbers]
La Lanterne Rouge: Sebastian Langeveld ( Ned – EF1 – 095 ) + 04h 34′ 23″ Φ

Final Standings below the fold

1 Egan Bernal ( Col – INS – 002 ) –
2 Geraint Thomas ( GBr – INS – 001 ) + 00h 01′ 11″
3 Steven Kruijswijk ( Ned – TJV – 081 ) + 00h 01′ 31″
4 Emanuel Buchmann ( Ger – BOH – 012 ) + 00h 01′ 56″
5 Julian Alaphilippe ( Fra – DQT – 021 ) + 00h 04′ 05″
6 Mikel Landa Meana ( Spa – MOV – 065 ) + 00h 04′ 23″
7 Rigoberto Uran ( Col – EF1 – 091 ) + 00h 05′ 15″
8 Nairo Quintana ( Col – MOV – 061 ) + 00h 05′ 30″
9 Alejandro Valverde ( Spa – MOV – 062 ) + 00h 06′ 12″
10 Warren Barguil ( Fra – PCB – 211 ) + 00h 07′ 32″
11 Richie Porte ( Aus – TFS – 131 ) + 00h 12′ 42″
12 Guillaume Martin ( Fra – WGB – 191 ) + 00h 22′ 08″
13 David Gaudu ( Fra – GFC – 053 ) + 00h 23′ 58″
14 Fabio Aru ( Ita – UAD – 122 ) + 00h 27′ 36″
15 Romain Bardet ( Fra – ALM – 031 ) + 00h 30′ 23″
16 Roman Kreuziger ( Cze – TDD – 206 ) + 00h 36′ 09″
17 Sébastien Reichenbach ( Swi – GFC – 057 ) + 00h 44′ 29″
18 Daniel Martin ( Irl – UAD – 121 ) + 00h 45′ 21″
19 Alexey Lutsenko ( Kaz – AST – 076 ) + 00h 48′ 52″
20 Jesus Herrada ( Spa – COF – 154 ) + 00h 51′ 57″
21 Xandro Meurisse ( Bel – WGB – 195 ) + 00h 56′ 47″
22 Enric Mas ( Spa – DQT – 025 ) + 00h 58′ 20″
23 Laurens De Plus ( Bel – TJV – 083 ) + 01h 02′ 44″
24 George Bennett ( NZl – TJV – 082 ) + 01h 04′ 40″
25 Gregor Mühlberger ( Aut – BOH – 015 ) + 01h 04′ 40″
26 Wout Poels ( Ned – INS – 006 ) + 01h 12′ 25″
27 Tanel Kangert ( Est – EF1 – 094 ) + 01h 12′ 36″
28 Bauke Mollema ( Ned – TFS – 136 ) + 01h 14′ 58″
29 Adam Yates ( GBr – MTS – 101 ) + 01h 16′ 50″
30 Julien Bernard ( Fra – TFS – 132 ) + 01h 20′ 07″
31 Giulio Ciccone ( Ita – TFS – 133 ) + 01h 20′ 49″
32 Michael Woods ( Can – EF1 – 098 ) + 01h 21′ 00″
33 Rudy Molard ( Fra – GFC – 056 ) + 01h 21′ 17″
34 Mikael Cherel ( Fra – ALM – 032 ) + 01h 22′ 32″
35 Patrick Konrad ( Aut – BOH – 014 ) + 01h 24′ 35″
36 Greg Van Avermaet ( Bel – CCC – 111 ) + 01h 27′ 56″
37 Marc Soler ( Spa – MOV – 067 ) + 01h 35′ 45″
38 Jack Haig ( Aus – MTS – 103 ) + 01h 36′ 59″
39 Vincenzo Nibali ( Ita – TBM – 041 ) + 01h 37′ 02″
40 Lennard Kämna ( Ger – SUN – 145 ) + 01h 39′ 36″
41 Alexis Vuillermoz ( Fra – ALM – 038 ) + 01h 40′ 07″
42 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti ( Spa – AST – 075 ) + 01h 40′ 17″
43 Jasper Stuyven ( Bel – TFS – 138 ) + 01h 43′ 42″
44 Dylan Teuns ( Bel – TBM – 047 ) + 01h 44′ 17″
45 Nicolas Roche ( Irl – SUN – 148 ) + 01h 47′ 20″
46 Dylan Van Baarle ( Ned – INS – 008 ) + 01h 51′ 38″
47 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya ( Col – UAD – 125 ) + 01h 52′ 37″
48 Mathias Frank ( Swi – ALM – 034 ) + 01h 53′ 51″
49 Simon Yates ( GBr – MTS – 108 ) + 01h 53′ 54″
50 Jonathan Castroviejo ( Spa – INS – 003 ) + 01h 54′ 22″
51 Ilnur Zakarin ( Rus – TKA – 181 ) + 01h 55′ 57″
52 Matteo Trentin ( Ita – MTS – 107 ) + 01h 57′ 38″
53 Rui Costa ( Por – UAD – 124 ) + 01h 59′ 02″
54 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia ( Spa – AST – 072 ) + 01h 59′ 10″
55 Andrey Amador ( Crc – MOV – 063 ) + 01h 59′ 55″
56 Tony Gallopin ( Fra – ALM – 035 ) + 02h 03′ 00″
57 Pierre Luc Perichon ( Fra – COF – 156 ) + 02h 05′ 35″
58 Damiano Caruso ( Ita – TBM – 042 ) + 02h 07′ 15″
59 Tiesj Benoot ( Bel – LTS – 162 ) + 02h 07′ 28″
60 Thomas De Gendt ( Bel – LTS – 164 ) + 02h 10′ 33″
61 Simon Clarke ( Aus – EF1 – 093 ) + 02h 11′ 43″
62 Benjamin King ( USA – TDD – 205 ) + 02h 12′ 00″
63 Simon Geschke ( Ger – CCC – 114 ) + 02h 13′ 25″
64 Nils Politt ( Ger – TKA – 186 ) + 02h 14′ 28″
65 Fabio Felline ( Ita – TFS – 135 ) + 02h 15′ 03″
66 Rein Taaramäe ( Est – TDE – 176 ) + 02h 15′ 42″
67 Michael Matthews ( Aus – SUN – 141 ) + 02h 16′ 34″
68 Oliver Naesen ( Bel – ALM – 037 ) + 02h 16′ 43″
69 Alberto Bettiol ( Ita – EF1 – 092 ) + 02h 19′ 06″
70 Michael Schär ( Swi – CCC – 117 ) + 02h 19′ 45″
71 Omar Fraile Matarranz ( Spa – AST – 073 ) + 02h 19′ 52″
72 Daryl Impey ( RSA – MTS – 105 ) + 02h 24′ 58″
73 Joseph Rosskopf ( USA – CCC – 116 ) + 02h 26′ 36″
74 Maxime Bouet ( Fra – PCB – 212 ) + 02h 28′ 04″
75 Michael Valgren ( Den – TDD – 208 ) + 02h 28′ 07″
76 Edvald Boasson Hagen ( Nor – TDD – 201 ) + 02h 28′ 19″
77 Serge Pauwels ( Bel – CCC – 115 ) + 02h 32′ 14″
78 Elie Gesbert ( Fra – PCB – 214 ) + 02h 33′ 02″
79 Nelson Oliveira ( Por – MOV – 066 ) + 02h 35′ 51″
80 Romain Sicard ( Fra – TDE – 175 ) + 02h 38′ 26″
81 Toms Skujins ( Lat – TFS – 137 ) + 02h 39′ 50″
82 Peter Sagan ( Svk – BOH – 011 ) + 02h 44′ 24″
83 Michal Kwiatkowski ( Pol – INS – 004 ) + 02h 46′ 14″
84 Gianni Moscon ( Ita – INS – 005 ) + 02h 47′ 23″
85 Sonny Colbrelli ( Ita – TBM – 043 ) + 02h 48′ 27″
86 Natnael Berhane ( Eri – COF – 152 ) + 02h 49′ 25″
87 Anthony Perez ( Fra – COF – 155 ) + 02h 51′ 36″
88 Andrea Pasqualon ( Ita – WGB – 197 ) + 02h 53′ 25″
89 Daniel Oss ( Ita – BOH – 016 ) + 02h 54′ 56″
90 Anthony Delaplace ( Fra – PCB – 213 ) + 02h 55′ 03″
91 Hugo Houle ( Can – AST – 074 ) + 02h 56′ 11″
92 Amael Moinard ( Fra – PCB – 217 ) + 02h 59′ 17″
93 Jan Tratnik ( Slo – TBM – 048 ) + 03h 00′ 37″
94 Tim Wellens ( Bel – LTS – 168 ) + 03h 01′ 43″
95 Paul Ourselin ( Fra – TDE – 174 ) + 03h 01′ 47″
96 Stefan Küng ( Swi – GFC – 054 ) + 03h 02′ 38″
97 Dries Devenyns ( Bel – DQT – 023 ) + 03h 02′ 42″
98 Jens Keukeleire ( Bel – LTS – 165 ) + 03h 03′ 49″
99 Imanol Erviti ( Spa – MOV – 064 ) + 03h 04′ 34″
100 Stéphane Rossetto ( Fra – COF – 157 ) + 03h 05′ 15″
101 Mike Teunissen ( Ned – TJV – 087 ) + 03h 06′ 54″
102 Anthony Roux ( Fra – GFC – 058 ) + 03h 08′ 49″
103 Kevin Ledanois ( Fra – PCB – 216 ) + 03h 12′ 17″
104 Magnus Cort Nielsen ( Den – AST – 077 ) + 03h 12′ 22″
105 Carlos Verona Quintanilla ( Spa – MOV – 068 ) + 03h 13′ 05″
106 Lilian Calmejane ( Fra – TDE – 171 ) + 03h 13′ 36″
107 Vegard Stake Laengen ( Nor – UAD – 127 ) + 03h 15′ 24″
108 Julien Simon ( Fra – COF – 158 ) + 03h 17′ 08″
109 Luke Durbridge ( Aus – MTS – 102 ) + 03h 18′ 36″
110 Sven Erik Bystrøm ( Nor – UAD – 123 ) + 03h 19′ 40″
111 Odd Christian Eiking ( Nor – WGB – 194 ) + 03h 19′ 58″
112 Christopher Juul Jensen ( Den – MTS – 106 ) + 03h 22′ 22″
113 Benoit Cosnefroy ( Fra – ALM – 033 ) + 03h 25′ 57″
114 Ivan Garcia Cortina ( Spa – TBM – 045 ) + 03h 26′ 03″
115 Alexis Gougeard ( Fra – ALM – 036 ) + 03h 27′ 10″
116 Nikias Arndt ( Ger – SUN – 142 ) + 03h 27′ 43″
117 Mads Würtz ( Den – TKA – 187 ) + 03h 29′ 22″
118 Jasper De Buyst ( Bel – LTS – 163 ) + 03h 31′ 36″
119 Matej Mohoric ( Slo – TBM – 046 ) + 03h 33′ 43″
120 Frederik Backaert ( Bel – WGB – 192 ) + 03h 34′ 00″
121 Fabien Grellier ( Fra – TDE – 173 ) + 03h 35′ 12″
122 Kasper Asgreen ( Den – DQT – 022 ) + 03h 38′ 18″
123 Florian Vachon ( Fra – PCB – 218 ) + 03h 43′ 22″
124 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg ( RSA – TDD – 204 ) + 03h 44′ 10″
125 Koen De Kort ( Ned – TFS – 134 ) + 03h 44′ 48″
126 Matthieu Ladagnous ( Fra – GFC – 055 ) + 03h 45′ 11″
127 Lukasz Wisniowski ( Pol – CCC – 118 ) + 03h 46′ 34″
128 José Gonçalves ( Por – TKA – 184 ) + 03h 47′ 15″
129 Stephen Cummings ( GBr – TDD – 203 ) + 03h 49′ 45″
130 Elia Viviani ( Ita – DQT – 028 ) + 03h 52′ 37″
131 Anthony Turgis ( Fra – TDE – 178 ) + 03h 53′ 11″
132 Caleb Ewan ( Aus – LTS – 161 ) + 03h 54′ 34″
133 Yves Lampaert ( Bel – DQT – 024 ) + 03h 54′ 37″
134 Chad Haga ( USA – SUN – 144 ) + 03h 54′ 51″
135 Tom Scully ( NZl – EF1 – 096 ) + 03h 56′ 52″
136 Aime De Gendt ( Bel – WGB – 193 ) + 03h 57′ 05″
137 Niccolò Bonifazio ( Ita – TDE – 172 ) + 03h 59′ 44″
138 Kevin Van Melsen ( Bel – WGB – 198 ) + 04h 00′ 20″
139 Alexander Kristoff ( Nor – UAD – 126 ) + 04h 01′ 05″
140 Amund Jansen ( Nor – TJV – 085 ) + 04h 02′ 02″
141 Marcus Burghardt ( Ger – BOH – 013 ) + 04h 02′ 18″
142 Maxime Monfort ( Bel – LTS – 167 ) + 04h 03′ 56″
143 William Bonnet ( Fra – GFC – 052 ) + 04h 05′ 32″
144 André Greipel ( Ger – PCB – 215 ) + 04h 07′ 00″
145 Dylan Groenewegen ( Ned – TJV – 084 ) + 04h 07′ 10″
146 Michael Hepburn ( Aus – MTS – 104 ) + 04h 07′ 32″
147 Lars Bak Ytting ( Den – TDD – 202 ) + 04h 07′ 48″
148 Marco Haller ( Aut – TKA – 185 ) + 04h 08′ 17″
149 Maximiliano Richeze ( Arg – DQT – 027 ) + 04h 10′ 05″
150 Roger Kluge ( Ger – LTS – 166 ) + 04h 13′ 43″
151 Alex Dowsett ( GBr – TKA – 183 ) + 04h 14′ 39″
152 Michael Mørkøv ( Den – DQT – 026 ) + 04h 19′ 33″
153 Jens Debusschere ( Bel – TKA – 182 ) + 04h 29′ 07″
154 Yoann Offredo ( Fra – WGB – 196 ) + 04h 31′ 43″
155 Sebastian Langeveld ( Ned – EF1 – 095 ) + 04h 34′ 23″ Φ

Note: Wikipedia has a simple article on the Mountain classification used on the Tour. The basic fact is that climbs fall into five types, with the four numbered types decreasing in difficulty as the numbers get larger, and then there is the Hors Catégorie, literally “without category”, which generally makes you look for an elevator or Sherpas.

Go to the CATEGORIES drop-down box below the CALENDAR and select “Le Tour” for all of the posts related to the race on this site.

0 comments

There are no comments yet...

Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>