On-line Opinion Magazine…OK, it's a blog
Random header image... Refresh for more!

Le Tour 2020 – Stage 21 et fini

Tour de FranceMantes-la-Jolie > Paris Champs-Ẻlysées

Distance: 122 kilometers.

A “Flat” stage with a single Cat 4 climb to a bunch sprint finish. The intermediate sprint is at 82 km at Paris Haut des Champs-Ẻlysées.

  • Côte de Beulle 13.5 km (cat 4: 2.3km @ 3.6%)

Sam Bennett confirmed his hold on the Green Jersey by winning the final sprint in Paris.

That’s the only jersey that doesn’t belong to Tadej Pogacar:

1st Slovenian to win Le Tour
1st rider to dominate the overall, KOM and Best Young Rider standings in the same edition
1st rookie to win overall since 1983
Youngest winner since 1904 (he’ll be 22 tomorrow)

Yellow Jersey Tadej Pogacar ( Slo – UAD – 131 ) [Yellow] 87 hours 20 minutes 05 seconds
Green Jersey Sam Bennett ( Irl – DQT – 043 ) [Green] 380 Points
Polka Dot Jersey Tadej Pogacar ( Slo – UAD – 131 ) [Polka Dot] 82 points
White Jersey Tadej Pogacar ( Slo – UAD – 131 ) [White] 1

Stage winner: Sam Bennett ( Irl – DQT – 043 )
Super Combative: Marc Hirschi ( Swi – SUN – 204 ) [Red numbers]
Team: Movistar Team ( MOV – 091-098 ) [Yellow numbers]
La Lanterne Rouge: Roger Kluge ( Ger – LTS – 158 ) + 06h 07′ 02″ Φ

List of finishers below the fold

1 Tadej Pogacar ( Slo – UAD – 131 ) – 87 hours 20 minutes 05 seconds
2 Primož Roglic ( Slo – TJV – 011 ) + 00h 00′ 59″
3 Richie Porte ( Aus – TFS – 101 ) + 00h 03′ 30″
4 Mikel Landa Meana ( Spa – TBM – 061 ) + 00h 05′ 58″
5 Enric Mas Nicolau ( Spa – MOV – 094 ) + 00h 06′ 07″
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno ( Col – AST – 141 ) + 00h 06′ 47″
7 Tom Dumoulin ( Ned – TJV – 014 ) + 00h 07′ 48″
8 Rigoberto Uran ( Col – EF1 – 071 ) + 00h 08′ 02″
9 Adam Yates ( GBr – MTS – 161 ) + 00h 09′ 25″
10 Damiano Caruso ( Ita – TBM – 063 ) + 00h 14′ 03″
11 Guillaume Martin ( Fra – COF – 121 ) + 00h 16′ 58″
12 Alejandro Valverde ( Spa – MOV – 091 ) + 00h 17′ 41″
13 Richard Carapaz ( Ecu – INS – 003 ) + 00h 25′ 53″
14 Warren Barguil ( Fra – ARK – 083 ) + 00h 31′ 04″
15 Sepp Kuss ( USA – TJV – 016 ) + 00h 42′ 20″
16 Pello Bilbao ( Spa – TBM – 062 ) + 00h 55′ 56″
17 Nairo Quintana ( Col – ARK – 081 ) + 01h 03′ 07″
18 Pierre Rolland ( Fra – BVC – 218 ) + 01h 08′ 26″
19 Carlos Verona Quintanilla ( Spa – MOV – 098 ) + 01h 19′ 54″
20 Wout van Aert ( Bel – TJV – 018 ) + 01h 20′ 31″
21 Marc Soler ( Spa – MOV – 097 ) + 01h 31′ 53″
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti ( Spa – AST – 144 ) + 01h 36′ 12″
23 Esteban Chaves ( Col – MTS – 164 ) + 01h 38′ 45″
24 Sébastien Reichenbach ( Swi – GFC – 058 ) + 01h 39′ 27″
25 Kenny Elissonde ( Fra – TFS – 103 ) + 01h 40′ 06″
26 Mikael Cherel ( Fra – ALM – 032 ) + 01h 40′ 51″
27 Valentin Madouas ( Fra – GFC – 056 ) + 01h 42′ 43″
28 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda ( Col – EF1 – 076 ) + 01h 55′ 12″
29 Thibaut Pinot ( Fra – GFC – 051 ) + 01h 59′ 54″
30 Michal Kwiatkowski ( Pol – INS – 005 ) + 02h 06′ 32″
31 Romain Sicard ( Fra – TDE – 186 ) + 02h 13′ 02″
32 Luis León Sanchez ( Spa – AST – 147 ) + 02h 13′ 47″
33 Lennard Kämna ( Ger – BOH – 024 ) + 02h 15′ 39″
34 George Bennett ( NZl – TJV – 012 ) + 02h 15′ 49″
35 Alexis Vuillermoz ( Fra – ALM – 038 ) + 02h 16′ 19″
36 Julian Alaphilippe ( Fra – DQT – 041 ) + 02h 19′ 11″
37 Hugh Carthy ( GBr – EF1 – 073 ) + 02h 20′ 31″
38 Emanuel Buchmann ( Ger – BOH – 022 ) + 02h 21′ 57″
39 Rudy Molard ( Fra – GFC – 057 ) + 02h 26′ 53″
40 Jan Polanc ( Slo – UAD – 138 ) + 02h 29′ 54″
41 Daniel Martin ( Irl – ISN – 171 ) + 02h 30′ 25″
42 Robert Gesink ( Ned – TJV – 015 ) + 02h 30′ 35″
43 Bob Jungels ( Lux – DQT – 047 ) + 02h 33′ 30″
44 Jesus Herrada ( Spa – COF – 124 ) + 02h 34′ 50″
45 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue ( Col – AST – 148 ) + 02h 37′ 02″
46 Alexey Lutsenko ( Kaz – AST – 146 ) + 02h 39′ 37″
47 Hugo Houle ( Can – AST – 143 ) + 02h 39′ 54″
48 Simon Geschke ( Ger – CCC – 113 ) + 02h 44′ 27″
49 Nicolas Edet ( Fra – COF – 123 ) + 02h 48′ 44″
50 Greg Van Avermaet ( Bel – CCC – 111 ) + 02h 49′ 50″
51 Niklas Eg ( Den – TFS – 102 ) + 02h 50′ 04″
52 Thomas De Gendt ( Bel – LTS – 154 ) + 02h 51′ 56″
53 Quentin Pacher ( Fra – BVC – 216 ) + 02h 54′ 17″
54 Marc Hirschi ( Swi – SUN – 204 ) + 02h 54′ 34″
55 Nelson Oliveira ( Por – MOV – 095 ) + 03h 01′ 41″
56 Neilson Powless ( USA – EF1 – 077 ) + 03h 03′ 09″
57 Maximilian Schachmann ( Ger – BOH – 028 ) + 03h 03′ 28″
58 Søren Kragh Andersen ( Den – SUN – 205 ) + 03h 06′ 26″
59 Dylan Van Baarle ( Ned – INS – 008 ) + 03h 07′ 42″
60 Omar Fraile Matarranz ( Spa – AST – 142 ) + 03h 13′ 41″
61 Oliver Naesen ( Bel – ALM – 035 ) + 03h 22′ 04″
62 Alberto Bettiol ( Ita – EF1 – 072 ) + 03h 24′ 55″
63 Felix Großschartner ( Aut – BOH – 023 ) + 03h 25′ 17″
64 Nicolas Roche ( Irl – SUN – 208 ) + 03h 27′ 13″
65 Nans Peters ( Fra – ALM – 036 ) + 03h 27′ 46″
66 Winner Anacona ( Col – ARK – 082 ) + 03h 32′ 40″
67 Jan Hirt ( Cze – CCC – 114 ) + 03h 34′ 58″
68 Ben Hermans ( Bel – ISN – 173 ) + 03h 37′ 12″
69 Michael Schär ( Swi – CCC – 116 ) + 03h 38′ 55″
70 José Rojas ( Spa – MOV – 096 ) + 03h 40′ 49″
71 Jasper Stuyven ( Bel – TFS – 107 ) + 03h 40′ 52″
72 David De la Cruz Melgarejo ( Spa – UAD – 133 ) + 03h 41′ 20″
73 Michael Valgren ( Den – NTT – 195 ) + 03h 41′ 45″
74 Imanol Erviti ( Spa – MOV – 093 ) + 03h 48′ 00″
75 Tiesj Benoot ( Bel – SUN – 201 ) + 03h 48′ 50″
76 Matej Mohoric ( Slo – TBM – 066 ) + 03h 49′ 02″
77 Andrey Amador ( CRc – INS – 002 ) + 03h 49′ 04″
78 Cyril Gautier ( Fra – BVC – 215 ) + 03h 51′ 57″
79 Matteo Trentin ( Ita – CCC – 117 ) + 03h 52′ 10″
80 Dario Cataldo ( Ita – MOV – 092 ) + 03h 52′ 51″
81 Toms Skujins ( Lat – TFS – 106 ) + 03h 53′ 09″
82 Vegard Stake Laengen ( Nor – UAD – 136 ) + 03h 53′ 17″
83 Jack Bauer ( NZl – MTS – 162 ) + 04h 00′ 34″
84 Peter Sagan ( Svk – BOH – 021 ) + 04h 04′ 15″
85 Krists Neilands ( Lat – ISN – 175 ) + 04h 11′ 03″
86 Pierre Luc Perichon ( Fra – COF – 127 ) + 04h 14′ 28″
87 Pavel Sivakov ( Rus – INS – 007 ) + 04h 15′ 38″
88 Luka Mezgec ( Slo – MTS – 167 ) + 04h 17′ 07″
89 Jens Keukeleire ( Bel – EF1 – 075 ) + 04h 18′ 47″
90 Dries Devenyns ( Bel – DQT – 046 ) + 04h 20′ 41″
91 Tejay Van Garderen ( USA – EF1 – 078 ) + 04h 22′ 20″
92 Casper Phillip Pedersen ( Den – SUN – 207 ) + 04h 24′ 13″
93 Sonny Colbrelli ( Ita – TBM – 064 ) + 04h 24′ 42″
94 Matthieu Ladagnous ( Fra – GFC – 055 ) + 04h 24′ 52″
95 Dayer Quintana ( Col – ARK – 085 ) + 04h 25′ 50″
96 Cyril Barthe ( Fra – BVC – 212 ) + 04h 27′ 07″
97 Daryl Impey ( RSA – MTS – 165 ) + 04h 28′ 39″
98 Tom Van Asbroeck ( Bel – ISN – 178 ) + 04h 33′ 17″
99 Christopher Juul Jensen ( Den – MTS – 166 ) + 04h 34′ 03″
100 Alessandro De Marchi ( Ita – CCC – 112 ) + 04h 34′ 06″
101 Edvald Boasson Hagen ( Nor – NTT – 192 ) + 04h 34′ 19″
102 Kevin Ledanois ( Fra – ARK – 084 ) + 04h 35′ 48″
103 Joris Nieuwenhuis ( Ned – SUN – 206 ) + 04h 38′ 50″
104 Clément Venturini ( Fra – ALM – 037 ) + 04h 39′ 08″
105 Daniel Oss ( Ita – BOH – 026 ) + 04h 40′ 46″
106 Connor Swift ( GBr – ARK – 088 ) + 04h 41′ 59″
107 Christophe Laporte ( Fra – COF – 125 ) + 04h 44′ 30″
108 Anthony Turgis ( Fra – TDE – 188 ) + 04h 44′ 57″
109 Roman Kreuziger ( Cze – NTT – 196 ) + 04h 45′ 26″
110 Wout Poels ( Ned – TBM – 067 ) + 04h 47′ 23″
111 Marco Marcato ( Ita – UAD – 137 ) + 04h 48′ 47″
112 Simone Consonni ( Ita – COF – 122 ) + 04h 53′ 50″
113 Rémi Cavagna ( Fra – DQT – 044 ) + 04h 58′ 46″
114 Kasper Asgreen ( Den – DQT – 042 ) + 05h 00′ 04″
115 Hugo Hofstetter ( Fra – ISN – 174 ) + 05h 00′ 14″
116 Benoit Cosnefroy ( Fra – ALM – 033 ) + 05h 00′ 43″
117 Fabien Grellier ( Fra – TDE – 185 ) + 05h 01′ 32″
118 Tony Martin ( Ger – TJV – 017 ) + 05h 05′ 28″
119 Edward Theuns ( Bel – TFS – 108 ) + 05h 08′ 10″
120 Nils Politt ( Ger – ISN – 177 ) + 05h 09′ 02″
121 Ryan Gibbons ( RSA – NTT – 193 ) + 05h 09′ 32″
122 Bryan Coquard ( Fra – BVC – 211 ) + 05h 10′ 32″
123 Geoffrey Soupe ( Fra – TDE – 187 ) + 05h 10′ 40″
124 Mads Pedersen ( Den – TFS – 105 ) + 05h 11′ 03″
125 Jonas Koch ( Ger – CCC – 115 ) + 05h 12′ 04″
126 Nikias Arndt ( Ger – SUN – 202 ) + 05h 13′ 11″
127 Tim Declercq ( Bel – DQT – 045 ) + 05h 14′ 52″
128 Amund Grøndahl Jansen ( Nor – TJV – 013 ) + 05h 17′ 28″
129 Luke Rowe ( GBr – INS – 006 ) + 05h 17′ 50″
130 Michael Mørkøv ( Den – DQT – 048 ) + 05h 26′ 21″
131 Mathieu Burgaudeau ( Fra – TDE – 182 ) + 05h 27′ 38″
132 Alexander Kristoff ( Nor – UAD – 135 ) + 05h 28′ 28″
133 Clément Russo ( Fra – ARK – 087 ) + 05h 28′ 45″
134 Maximilian Walscheid ( Ger – NTT – 198 ) + 05h 29′ 38″
135 Elia Viviani ( Ita – COF – 128 ) + 05h 30′ 01″
136 Maxime Chevalier ( Fra – BVC – 213 ) + 05h 31′ 30″
137 Kevin Reza ( Fra – BVC – 217 ) + 05h 31′ 37″
138 Sam Bennett ( Irl – DQT – 043 ) + 05h 32′ 33″
139 Guy Niv ( Isr – ISN – 176 ) + 05h 34′ 43″
140 Cees Bol ( Ned – SUN – 203 ) + 05h 38′ 16″
141 Niccolò Bonifazio ( Ita – TDE – 181 ) + 05h 42′ 13″
142 Jasper De Buyst ( Bel – LTS – 153 ) + 05h 43′ 07″
143 Marco Haller ( Aut – TBM – 065 ) + 05h 46′ 27″
144 Caleb Ewan ( Aus – LTS – 151 ) + 05h 50′ 25″
145 Frederik Frison ( Bel – LTS – 156 ) + 06h 01′ 48″
146 Roger Kluge ( Ger – LTS – 158 ) + 06h 07′ 02″

Note: Wikipedia has a simple article on the Mountain classification used on the Tour. The basic fact is that climbs fall into five types, with the four numbered types decreasing in difficulty as the numbers get larger, and then there is the Hors Catégorie, literally “without category”, which generally makes you look for an elevator or Sherpas.

Go to the CATEGORIES drop-down box below the CALENDAR and select “Le Tour” for all of the posts related to the race on this site.

0 comments

There are no comments yet...

Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>